At SeniorSavings.com, privacy is a top priority, and we are committed to protecting the personal information of our customers. This Privacy Policy provides details on how we treat any personal information you may submit to us. This Privacy Policy applies to this website, SeniorSavings.com (the “Site”), which is made available by Senior Savings (“we“ or “us”). Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Site and not to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we link. If you do not agree with this Policy, you should exit the Site immediately and not use the Site in the future.

Information We Collect and Use

We will collect and use personal information about you to respond to your request for products and services offered through the Site. Specifically, we collect information provided by you in connection with your interaction with featured offers and the corresponding advertised products and services. For example, you may be asked to provide your full name, address, telephone number, email, and other information when interacting with featured offers.

We also collect non-submitted and demographic information. Non-Submitted information may include your IP address, time of action, browser type and/or operating system. Demographic information is all other information such as gender, zip code, or any information that is not tied to your personal information. In addition, we might receive information about you from other online or offline sources and may add that information to your existing account.

In accordance with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly accept or solicit personally identifiable information from a user known to be under the age of thirteen (13). In addition, in attempt to ensure compliance with COPPA, as stated above, you must be eighteen (18) years of age in order to use or interact with our Site.  If you have any concerns about these policies, please refer to our Terms of Use for information on how to notify us.

Information Sharing and Disclosure 

We share personal information about you under the following circumstances:

Promotional Offers. If you submit your email address to our Site for promotional emails and newsletters featuring product or service offerings, we will share the personal information contained in your request with third parties, which include advertisers, promotional partners, lead aggregators, and other service providers (“Service Providers”) in our network to process and fulfill your request for service offerings. In some circumstances, we may obtain additional information about you and/or share that information with Service Providers in our network.

All Service Providers in our network have entered into agreements with us which require them to secure any personal information provided through the Site and limit how they can use such information. These Service Providers are also required to comply with federal and state privacy regulations. By submitting your request to us, you understand that Service Providers may contact you by telephone (including through automated calling or on a recorded line), email, or regular mail based on the information you provided to us in order to process and fulfill your request, even if you have opted into the National Do Not Call List administered by the Federal Trade Commission, any state equivalent Do Not Call List, or the Do Not Call List of SeniorSavings.com or one of these Service Providers. If one of the Service Providers contacts you and you wish not to be contacted again by that Service Provider with respect to your inquiry, then you should specifically make a request to that Service Provider. Please note that the Service Providers may maintain the information you provided whether or not you elect to use their services.

Aggregate, Non-Personal, or De-identified Information. We may share aggregated information (i.e., information about you and other users collectively, but not specifically identifiable to you) and other non-personal, de-identified, or anonymous information we collect with third parties, including our affiliates, to develop and deliver targeted advertising on our Site and on the websites of third parties and our affiliates.

As Required by Law. We may be required to share your personal information with law enforcement or government agencies in response to subpoenas, court orders, federal/state audits or similar circumstances whenever we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law. 

Business Transfer. As with any other business, it is possible that we could in the future enter into a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale. If such a transaction occurs, the successor company would have access to the information maintained by us, including your personal information, but would continue to be bound by this Privacy Policy unless you consent otherwise as provided herein. 

Information Collection Technologies

To better serve our users and Service Providers and increase the response time of the Site, we use various technologies to collect information about our users, such as: 

Cookies. Cookies are small bits of code, usually stored on a user’s computer hard drive, which enable a Website to “personalize” itself for each user. We generally use cookies to reduce the time it takes for pages to load on your computer and to assist with customer tracking. Customer tracking (or “click-stream”) data collected by us is used to optimize your experience by learning whether or not you successfully used the Site. Additionally, we may capture click-stream data on some of our partner’s websites, limited to the activity involved with the completion of offers listed on our website. This information is used to monitor the performance of our partners. We also may use cookies to deliver targeted advertising (or allow third parties to deliver targeted advertising) on our website and the websites of our affiliates and third parties.

Log Files. We also keep track of Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. An IP Address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer every time you log on to the Internet.

Updates 

Clear Gifs. We employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons) that help us better manage content on our site and in our HTML emails by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movement of Web users. Clear gifs are not tied to users’ personally identifiable information. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

Emails

By providing your contact information to us through the Site, you are registering to receive communications from us directly, on our website or through a third party. We will periodically send you newsletters and other e-mails with offers and promotions. If you no longer wish to receive these communications, please let us know by sending an email to SeniorSavings.com Customer Care at info@SeniorSavings.com. You may also opt-out by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our emails.

Confidentiality and Security

The security of your personal information is very important, and we take a number of steps to safeguard it. For example, we limit access to personal information to those employees or agents who assist us in providing requested products and services to you and maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with or exceed federal standards to guard personal information about you.

Third Party Links

This Privacy Policy applies to all information that you provide on the Site. However, when you visit websites to which SeniorSavings.com links, keep in mind you will be interacting with a third party that operates under its own privacy and security policy. If you choose to obtain certain services through a third party site, the data collected by the third party is governed by that third party’s privacy policy. A third party site will also have its own policy regarding the use of cookies and clear gifs. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any other service provider from whom you request services.

A Special Note about Children’s Privacy

You must be at least 18 years old to use this website. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information about visitors under 18 years of age. If you are under 18 years of age, you can use the services offered on our website only in conjunction with your parents or guardians. Please see our Terms of Use for more information.

Updating, Obtaining or Removing Your Information Upon request via email or mail, we will provide you a summary of personal information retained by us. We will only send your personal records to your email address or postal address that we have on file for you. To modify, correct, change, update or remove your personal record from our database, please send your request via email to info@SeniorSavings.com. 

Special Notice to California Residents

We will not share any personal information about you with other companies to the extent prohibited by applicable California law or to the extent your prior consent to share is required by applicable California law. California residents may, no more than once per calendar year, request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To be valid, requests must be submitted to us at info@SeniorSavings.com. Within thirty days of receiving this request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed for direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of the third parties.

Visitors outside the United States

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our Site from residents of the United States. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By visiting our site or using our Services, you acknowledge and agree that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Policy, regardless of the laws of your residence country.

Questions and Suggestions

If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, you may contact us by sending an email to: info@SeniorSavings.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy or in how we will use your personal information, we will prominently post notice such changes on the Site. However, you should check this Privacy Policy each time you use the Site to ensure you are aware of any changes in our privacy practices. Our Privacy Policy will indicate the date it was last updated. Your continued use of our Site after we have posted any Privacy Policy changes indicates your agreement to the changes unless you notify us otherwise.

Your Agreement

By using the Site, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use any portion of the Site. When you submit your email address or other information through the Site, you are authorizing us to share information with our business partners, who may contact you by phone, email, or mail. If you do not want further communication from them, please notify the partner directly.

My California Privacy Rights

This policy is specific and applies only to Site visitors who are California residents.

California Shine the Light

We will not share any personal information about you with other companies to the extent prohibited by applicable California law or to the extent your prior consent to share is required by applicable California law. California residents may, no more than once per calendar year, request information about our disclosures of certain categories of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To of receiving this request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed for direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of the third parties who have received such.

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”)

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), up to twice in a twelve (12) month period, a consumer has the right to request that a business disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. This Privacy Policy contains important information regarding our collection, disclosure, and sale of personal information practices, in addition to instructions on how to exercise your rights regarding your personal information.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect, and have collected personal information about web visitors to the Site in the preceding 12 months in the following categories:

Categories of Personal Information Specific Types of Personal Information Collected
Identifiers, or information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual First name;
Last name;
Email address;
Phone number;
IP address;
Postal address;
Home details;
Level of education;
Account or financial information;
Vehicle and auto insurance information;
Date of birth
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law

Male/female
Internet or other electronic network activity information Referring website address;
Web browser type and version;
Geographic region based on web browser type;
Internet service provider;
Area code and zip code associated with your web server;
Time and date of your visit to the Site;
Time spent on the Site;
Behavioral data (opens, clicks)
Commercial information Products or services purchased, obtained, considered
Inferences drawn from any of the above information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, behavior, etc. Inferences about an individual’s propensity to respond to a particular email advertisement

We collect the above personal information directly from you via the Site, including from cookies on the Site. We use and store cookies on your computer to facilitate and customize your use of our Site. A cookie is a small data text file, which is stored on your computer’s hard drive (if your web browser permits) that can later be retrieved to identify you to us. Cookies make your use of the Site easier, make the Site run more smoothly, and help us to maintain a secure Site. The cookies may collect information about you, such as the referring website address, your IP address, your browser type and version, your Internet service provider, the area code and zip code associated with your server, the time and date of your visit, and the time spent on the Site.

We collect personal information through your clicks on the Site, including whether you indicated a need for a particular service or product featured on the Site, and all personal information that you have submitted through the Site in conjunction with your request. We also collect information on whether you responded to a particular advertisement featured on the Site, and which third party advertisements and links you click through the Site.

The collection of personal information in the category of “Identifiers, or information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual” is used for the following business or commercial purposes: 1) provide you with the ability to access and interact with the Site; 2) to connect you with the particular services or products featured on the Site which you indicate a need for; and 3) to provide advertising services to you through Facebook and Criteo.

The collection of personal information in the category of “Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law” is used for the following business or commercial purposes: 1) tracking consumer interaction with the Site; 2) advertising/marketing services; 3) analytics and internal research; and 4) and verifying or maintaining quality or safety.

The collection of personal information in the category of “Internet or other electronic network activity information” is used for the following business or commercial purposes: 1) provide you with the ability to access and interact with the Site; 2) to connect you with the particular services or products featured on the Site which you indicate a need for; 3) tracking consumer interaction with the Site, detecting security incidents, or protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and debugging to identify and repair errors that affect functionality; 4) advertising/marketing services; 5) analytics and internal research; and 6) and verifying or maintaining quality or safety.

The collection of personal information in the category of “Commercial information” is used for the following business or commercial purposes: 1) connect you with the particular services or products featured on the Site which you indicate a need for; 2) advertising/marketing services; and 3) analytics and internal research.

The collection of personal information in the category of “Inferences drawn from any of the above information to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, behavior, etc.” is required for: 1) advertising/marketing services; and 2) analytics and internal research.

What Personal Information Do We Disclose?

We have disclosed personal information for a business purpose to third parties within the preceding 12 months in all of the above categories to our third party lead buyers and lead aggregators, including those which are hyperlinked at https://seniorsavings.com/carriers, including whether you indicated a need for a particular service or product featured on the Site, and all personal information that you have submitted through the Site in conjunction with your request. We also disclose personal information in all of the above categories to our third party advertising partners, namely the owners of the brands that are featured on the Site, as well as third party advertising networks. We also disclose personal information in all of the above categories to our third party Service Providers who log user experiences, assist with form population, and perform retargeting. We also disclose personal information in all of the above categories to our third party publishers for the purpose of tracking their clicks/conversions.

In addition to the above, to the extent legally required to comply with applicable laws and regulations, or to respond to a lawful request, or to otherwise protect our rights, we may also disclose any of the above personal information to the requesting governmental agency, entity, or person. As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy assets. In such transactions, personal information collected through the Site may be one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired, such personal information will be included within the transferred assets.

What Personal Information Do We Sell?

Under the definitions of “Sell” and “Sale” in the CCPA, we do not sell your personal information.

Your Right to Request to Know and How to Submit a Verified Request to Know

A “request to know” is a request related to the personal information that a business has about such consumer. It may include a request for any or all of the following:

1) specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you;

2) categories of personal information that we have collected about you;

3) categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;

4) categories of personal information that we have sold or disclosed for a business purpose about you;

5) categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and

6) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information.

The CCPA permits requests to know from the same consumer up to twice in a twelve (12) month period.

To submit a request to know, please click here: request to know, or email your request to requesttoknow@seniorsavings.com. To process your request, we will require that you submit your name, email address, and/or phone number in conjunction with your request. The information which you provide will be used to verify your request and to attempt to identify you within our data records. If you elect to use an authorized agent to exercise your right to submit a request for information, we may require the following before processing the request: 1) provide proof of your written and signed permission with the authorized agent to act on your behalf; 2) directly verify your own identity with us; and 3) directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request on your behalf. We will only use the information which you submit to us in conjunction with your request to know for the express purposes of verification and providing you with responsive information to your request, if required.

Your Right to Request Deletion and How to Submit a Verified Request to Delete

You have the right to request the deletion of any personal information which we have collected about you, or which we maintain. To submit a verifiable request to delete, please click here: request to delete, or email your request to requesttodelete@seniorsavings.com. To process your request, we will require that you submit your name, email address, and/or phone number in conjunction with your request. The information which you provide will be used to verify your request and to attempt to identify you within our data records. If you elect to use an authorized agent to exercise your right to submit a request for deletion, we may require the following before processing the request: a) provide proof of your written and signed permission with the authorized agent to act on your behalf; 2) directly verify your own identity with us; and 3) directly confirm with us that you provided the authorized agent permission to submit the request on your behalf. We will only use the information which you submit to us in conjunction with your request to know for the express purposes of verification and providing you with responsive information to your request, if required.

We utilize a two-step process for online requests to delete, whereby you first submit your request to delete, and second, you separately confirm that you want your personal information deleted.

To the extent that your personal information is necessary for us to maintain for a reason delineated in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.105(d), including but not limited to complete a transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service you have requested, detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, debug, etc., or to comply with a legal obligation, we are not required to comply with your request for deletion. For instance, we are not required to delete personal information which is necessary to maintain suppression files for those individuals who have opted out of receiving email marketing from us. If we are unable to verify your request, we will notify you as well.

Your Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights

California affords consumers with the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by a business for the exercise of their privacy rights conferred by the CCPA. This means that you cannot be denied goods or services; be charged different prices or rates; be provided with a different level or quality of goods or services; or have it suggested that you will receive a different price or rate or different level or quality of goods or services. However, a business may offer a financial incentive or price or service difference if it is reasonably related to the value of the consumer’s data. A business shall notify consumers of any financial incentive or price or service difference.

Need More Information or Having Difficulty Accessing this Information?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your California privacy rights, or our privacy practices, please email privacyrights@seniorsavings.com.com, or contact us by mail at 1732 1st Ave #20257, New York, NY 10128. Further, if you have a disability which interferes with your ability to access this policy, accommodations can be made to present the policy in an alternative format, to assist you. If you would like to receive this information in another format that is accessible to your needs (for example: audio, large print, etc.) please email privacyrights@seniorsavings.com.

SeniorSavings is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission for those purchases. We appreciate your support.

Copyright ©  2020  Senior Savings